Transactions with LLC’s and Religious Institutions
[…] (c) A limited liability company may carry on any lawful activity, whether or not for profit.
(d) A series established under this chapter has the power and capacity, in the series’ own name, to:
(1) sue and be sued;
(2) contract;
(3) hold and convey title to assets of the series, including real property, personal property, and intangible property; and
(4) grant liens and security interests in assets of the series.
§ 10A-5A-1.08. Limited liability company agreement — Scope; function; limitations.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (c):
(1) the limited liability company agreement governs relations among the members as members and between the members and the limited liability company; and
(2) to the extent the limited liability company agreement does not otherwise provide for a matter described in subsection (a)(1), this chapter governs the matter.
(b)(1) To the extent that, at law or in equity, a member or other person has duties, including fiduciary duties, to the limited liability company, or to another member or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a limited liability company agreement, the member’s or other person’s duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by a written limited liability company agreement, but the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing may not be eliminated.
(2) A written limited liability company agreement may provide for the limitation or elimination of any and all liabilities for breach of contract and breach of duties, including fiduciary duties, of a member or other person to a limited liability company or to another member or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a limited liability company agreement, but a limited liability company agreement may not limit or eliminate liability for any act or omission that constitutes a bad faith violation of the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.
(3) A member or other person shall not be liable to a limited liability company or to another member or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a limited liability company agreement for breach of fiduciary duty for the member’s or other person’s good faith reliance on the limited liability company agreement.
(4) A limited liability company agreement may provide any or all of the following: